Summary Sony DSC-HX5v

Prices Price
Camera only
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 26
Specifications Key specs
Help 10x
Screen size
Help 3"
Help f/3.5
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5

Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5vSony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5v


Sony has replaced the Cyber-shot DSC-HX5v with the DSC-HX7v and DSC-HX9v.

Sony Cybershot DSC-HX7V
Sony Cybershot DSC-HX7V announced January 2011
Screen resolution Significantly higher resolution screen
Size Slightly smaller
True resolution Slightly higher true resolution

Compare the new Sony DSC-HX7v vs the DSC-HX5v

Sony Cybershot DSC-HX9v
Sony Cybershot DSC-HX9v announced January 2011
Screen resolution Significantly higher resolution screen
Zoom More zoom
Wide angle Better wide angle

Compare the new Sony DSC-HX9v vs the DSC-HX5v

reviewsWhat are people saying about the DSC-HX5v

"Our lab shot of the Resolution target at ISO 125 shows excellent resolution running up to about 1,600 lines both horizontally and vertically." | talking about the camera's image-quality
"Fast AF and very fast prefocused shutter lag." | talking about the camera's auto-focus
"The Sony HX5V also offers Sony's Optical SteadyShot image stabilization, useful for combatting blur caused by camera shake without adversely affecting image quality." | talking about the camera's image-stabilization


Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5v.


Sony DSC-HX5V Pacaya Volcano Sample
  • Sample video
  • Zoom
  • Manual focus
  • Time-lapse
Sony DSC-HX5V Beach Sample
  • Sample video
  • Zoom
  • Autofocus
  • Shallow DOF


Report a correction

The Sony DSC-HX5v vs other recent compacts

Screen size Above average sized screen Help
Continuous shooting Rapid fire Help
10 fps
Longest exposure Long exposures Help
30 seconds
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Sensor type CMOS Sensor Help
Better in low light
Report a correction

The Sony DSC-HX5v vs other recent travel zooms

GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel
Thickness Thin Help
Size Quite small Help
Compact (102×58×29 mm)


Report a correction

The Sony DSC-HX5v vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9 MP
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second
Report a correction

The Sony DSC-HX5v vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Poor zoom Help
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Announced Old Help
January 2010
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help


front photo of the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5vback photo of the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5vangle photo of the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5v


Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5v
Cyber-shot DSC-HX5v

Report a correction

Showing 10 comments

kk (2:25 PM, August 27, 2011)
Great camera, great photos in P mode. Easy menu system to manually change settings. HD video is great; lens noise only during really quiet scenes not heard during an amusement park or parties. Only downside is piss poor battery life. Sony batteries are really small and expensive. I bought larger capacity batteries on ebay but the camera can still eat through them even with the GPS turned off. The Sony battery did not have enough juice to finish an 8gb card both photos and movies.
Gemoss14 (2:00 PM, May 25, 2011)
I have DSC-HX5v for some months, I like very much the video mode but I'm not satisfied with the photos: The Intelligent Auto Adjustment doesn't work very well, it doesn't recognize the backlight to make the Correction, I have very often red eyes, and the flash doesn't lights always when I take photos in low light conditions, so I have many shaky photos. Also I'm surprised that the camera doesn't have portrait mode.   
Michael6725 (9:24 PM, May 13, 2011)
You guys thought the sony cyber shot dsc hx5v had two card slots, when it only has one. You guys can't even give information correctly.

Michael6725 (9:18 PM, May 13, 2011)
I would buy the sony cyber shot dsc hx5v instead of some of the competitors you have ranked ahead of it. I think it's better than some of the cameras you have ahead of it.

Michael6725 (9:12 PM, May 13, 2011)

i think the sony cyber shot dsc hx5v is a great camera. 
Michael6725 (9:07 PM, May 13, 2011) has the sony cyber shot dsc hx5v rated ahead of most of it's competitors. you have it ranked #9 and gave it a better score than at least 7 of the cameras you have ahead of it. I have a lot of respect for and highly respect their reviews. 
fremitus (10:30 AM, August 02, 2010)
Samsung wb650 has got gps maps and you can use it as a seminavigation. Sony seems to be better than samsung, but tz10 has short batrery lifetime. See here
and here
Panasonic makes only better photos than the others, but has many disadvantages.
Waelz (6:27 PM, August 01, 2010)
is the voice of the motor too loud while capturing a video and making zoom ?
battery lifetime, is it better in sony hx5 or in tz10 ?
can I use the gps just as a regular gps? can know directions , see a map, street names...?
Avatar for Alex Black Alex Black (8:43 PM, July 16, 2010)
I'm sure Sony knows what they're talking about :) I think we made a mistake here, thinking that because the camera supported two different formats (SD and MemoryStick) that the camera actually had two physical slots, we'll get that fixed, thx.
Avatar for roxysnurf roxysnurf (4:53 PM, July 16, 2010)
I just spoke to Sony and they said the HX5V only has one storage slot. Snapsort claims it has 2..?