Summary Sony DSC-HX5

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 26
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 10x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.5
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5v

Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5

Replacement

Sony has replaced the Cyber-shot DSC-HX5 with the DSC-HX7v and DSC-HX9v.

Sony Cybershot DSC-HX7V
Sony Cybershot DSC-HX7V announced January 2011
Screen resolution Significantly higher resolution screen
Size Slightly smaller
True resolution Slightly higher true resolution

Compare the new Sony DSC-HX7v vs the DSC-HX5

Sony Cybershot DSC-HX9v
Sony Cybershot DSC-HX9v announced January 2011
Screen resolution Significantly higher resolution screen
Zoom More zoom
Wide angle Better wide angle

Compare the new Sony DSC-HX9v vs the DSC-HX5

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5.

Pros

Report a correction

The Sony DSC-HX5 vs other recent compacts

Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Sensor type CMOS Sensor Help
Better in low light
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Longest exposure Long exposures Help
30 seconds
Report a correction

The Sony DSC-HX5 vs other recent travel zooms

GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"
Size Quite small Help
Compact (102×58×29 mm)

Cons

Report a correction

The Sony DSC-HX5 vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.5
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2010
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.5" 6.31x4.21mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Report a correction

The Sony DSC-HX5 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Poor zoom Help
10x
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5back photo of the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5angle photo of the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5

Discussion

Sony Cyber-shot DSC-HX5
Cyber-shot DSC-HX5
Sony

Report a correction

Showing 3 comments

AMy (2:05 PM, June 13, 2012)
I've owned it for a couple of years, and while the photos are good, I HATE the menus. (I had a Canon previously.) I find the quick settings much more clumsy, difficult to choose, impossible to get no flash in many settings, and the colors just aren't very good. I like that it's got a decent zoom, and quick to take the next photo--but I'm in the market for a new camera already. I hoped i was going to like it better as I got to know it and it never happened!
 
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (5:46 PM, September 27, 2010)
Hi David, Sony reports the camera records at 1920x1080 at 59.94 fps interlaced (or 60i):

http://www.sonystyle.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=10151&catalogId=10551&langId=-1&productId=8198552921666077169#specifications

From what I've read, this is the same as 30p, its not lower quality interlaced video like we used to see on early digital camcorders.

Read the section titled "30P or 60i – Which Is It?" here: http://www.luminous-landscape.com/reviews/camcorders/vg10.shtml

"Most people interested in video know that interlaced is old tech, that all modern TVs are progressive devices, and that therefore Progressive video recording is to be preferred, because it potentially offers twice the vertical resolution of interlaced. But Sony AVCHD video cameras (at least until one gets to their higher-end prosumer and pro gear) is speced as recording 60i. But, when you read the fine print you discover that qt least some of these cameras (such as the VG10) really aren't recording 60i, they're capturing 30P and placing it in a 60i "wrapper"."

 
David (8:11 PM, September 22, 2010)
You may wish to update this listing. This camera does not conform to 1080p standards, which demands 1920x1080 to be compliant.