Summary Sony DSC-TX300V

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 1
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 3.3"
Aperture
Help f/3.5
Screen resolution
Help 1,229k dots
Wide angle
Help 26 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Sony Cyber-shot DSC-TX200V

Sony Cyber-shot DSC-TX300VSony Cyber-shot DSC-TX300V

gallery

Explore our gallery of 1 sample photo taken by the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-TX300V.

Pros

Report a correction

The Sony DSC-TX300V vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Large screen Help
3.3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel
Weight Light Help
129 g
Screen resolution High resolution screen Help
1,229k dots
Size Quite small Help
Ultra compact (96×58×16 mm)
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Thickness Thin Help
0.6"
Waterproof Waterproof Help
Great at the beach

Cons

Report a correction

The Sony DSC-TX300V vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.5
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
9
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
2 seconds
Zoom Below average zoom Help
5x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
220 shots
Announced Old Help
January 2012
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1600 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-TX300Vback photo of the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-TX300Vangle photo of the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-TX300V

Discussion

Sony Cyber-shot DSC-TX300V
Cyber-shot DSC-TX300V
Sony

Report a correction

Showing 3 comments

Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (9:15 PM, November 07, 2012)
The TX300V is only available in Japan, but the TX200, which is the name of the North American version is available on B&H and Amazon.
 
Avatar for bio bio (7:34 PM, November 07, 2012)
I would love to buy it, but where is it!?
 
Tom V (5:44 AM, August 18, 2012)
wHE WILL IT BE AVAILABLE IN USA?