Summary Sony ILC-3000

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
Kit
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 28
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 25.1x16.7mm
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Megapixels
Help 20.1 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 16,000 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Sony Alpha ILC-3000 lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Sony Alpha A3000

Sony Alpha ILC-3000

gallery

Explore our gallery of 4 sample photos taken by the Sony Alpha ILC-3000.

Videos

Pros

Report a correction

The Sony ILC-3000 vs other recent mirrorless cameras

Overall image quality Great overall image quality Help
78.0
Dynamic range Wide dynamic range Help
12.8 EV
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Thickness Thin Help
1.5"
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
External flash not needed
Color depth Good color depth Help
23.7 bits
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Size Quite small Help
Compact (102×58×38 mm)
Weight Light Help
281 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Sony ILC-3000 vs other recent mirrorless cameras

Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 60fps
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.49x
Startup delay Poor startup delay Help
2200 ms startup delay
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
25
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.5 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Announced Old Help
August 2013
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
30 seconds

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Sony Alpha ILC-3000back photo of the Sony Alpha ILC-3000

Discussion

Sony Alpha ILC-3000
Alpha ILC-3000
Sony

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments