Summary Sony A3000

Prices Price
Body only
$407
With 18-55mm lens
$382
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 3
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 32
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 23.5x15.6mm
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Megapixels
Help 20.1 MP
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 24fps
Screen size
Help 3"
Light sensitivity
Help 16,000 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Sony Alpha A3000 lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Sony Alpha ILC-3000

Sony Alpha A3000

Videos

Sony A3000 Hands On Review
  • Image quality
  • Review

Pros

Report a correction

The Sony A3000 vs other recent mirrorless cameras

Overall image quality Great overall image quality Help
78.0
Dynamic range Wide dynamic range Help
12.8 EV
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Battery life Above average battery life Help
480 shots
Weight Light Help
353 g
Color depth Good color depth Help
23.7 bits
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Supports 24p 24p movies Help
For that film look
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$382.26
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
External flash not needed

Cons

Report a correction

The Sony A3000 vs other recent mirrorless cameras

Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 24fps
Viewfinder size Small viewfinder Help
0.46x
Startup delay Poor startup delay Help
2200 ms startup delay
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
25
Size Slightly large Help
Prosumer size (128×91×85 mm)
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
30 seconds
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.5 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Announced Old Help
August 2013
Thickness Thick Help
3.3"
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Sony Alpha A3000back photo of the Sony Alpha A3000

Discussion

Sony Alpha A3000
Alpha A3000
Sony

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

bill (10:26 PM, September 11, 2013)
So far very impressed - especially for the price. Very clear, clean shots. Excellent low light.
 
lensbaby (9:10 AM, August 28, 2013)
DOesnt really have alot of lenses and the ones that do are expensive