Summary Samsung WB600

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 15x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.2
Screen resolution
Help Unknown
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Samsung HZ30W

Samsung WB600Samsung WB600

Pros

Report a correction

The Samsung WB600 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Excellent wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Zoom Huge zoom Help
15x
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Report a correction

The Samsung WB600 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (107×61×28 mm)
Weight Light Help
245 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"

Cons

Report a correction

The Samsung WB600 vs other recent compacts

Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Weight Heavy Help
245 g
Report a correction

The Samsung WB600 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Very poor zoom Help
15x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
January 2010
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
16 seconds
Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 30fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Samsung WB600back photo of the Samsung WB600angle photo of the Samsung WB600

Discussion

Samsung WB600
WB600
Samsung

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments