Summary Samsung SL720

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.4
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Samsung PL70

Samsung SL720Samsung SL720

Pros

Report a correction

The Samsung SL720 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Size Quite small Help
Compact (96×60×24 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Digital
  2. Lens
Weight Light Help
168 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Samsung SL720 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
5x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
July 2009
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Samsung SL720back photo of the Samsung SL720angle photo of the Samsung SL720

Discussion

Samsung SL720
SL720
Samsung

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments