Summary Samsung SL30

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 12
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 38 mm
Movie format
Help 800 x 592 @ 20fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Samsung ES15

Samsung SL30Samsung SL30

gallery

Explore our gallery of 21 sample photos taken by the Samsung SL30.

Pros

Report a correction

The Samsung SL30 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Size Quite small Help
Compact (94×61×23 mm)
Weight Light Help
140 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Samsung SL30 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Poor zoom Help
3x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Announced Old Help
February 2009
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
38 mm
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Samsung SL30back photo of the Samsung SL30angle photo of the Samsung SL30

Discussion

Samsung SL30
SL30
Samsung

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments