Summary Samsung SL102

Prices Price
Camera only
$130
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 15
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 37
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help Unknown
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 35 mm
Movie format
Help 480p
see all specifications

Also known as: Samsung ES55

Samsung  SL102Samsung  SL102

gallery

Explore our gallery of 24 sample photos taken by the Samsung SL102.

Pros

Report a correction

The Samsung SL102 vs other recent compacts

Size Quite small Help
Super compact (90×59×22 mm)
Weight Light Help
116 g
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$129.99
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
External flash External flash Help
Better lighting

Cons

Report a correction

The Samsung SL102 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash No built-in flash Help
Daylight shooting only
Movie format Low resolution movies Help
480p
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Digital
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Announced Old Help
January 2009
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Zoom Below average zoom Help
3x
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
35 mm
Screen size Very small screen Help
2.5"
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None

Appearance

front photo of the Samsung  SL102back photo of the Samsung  SL102angle photo of the Samsung  SL102

Discussion

Samsung  SL102
SL102
Samsung

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments