Summary Samsung PL51

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 35 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Samsung SL203

Samsung PL51Samsung PL51

gallery

Explore our gallery of 1 sample photo taken by the Samsung PL51.

Pros

Report a correction

The Samsung PL51 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (89×57×22 mm)
Weight Light Help
116 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Samsung PL51 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
3x
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2010
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
35 mm
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Digital
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
2 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Samsung PL51back photo of the Samsung PL51angle photo of the Samsung PL51

Discussion

Samsung PL51
PL51
Samsung

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments