Summary Samsung HZ50W

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 26x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 26 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Samsung WB5500

Samsung HZ50WSamsung HZ50W

Pros

Report a correction

The Samsung HZ50W vs other recent digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Samsung HZ50W vs other recent super zooms

Size Quite small Help
Prosumer size (116×83×91 mm)
Weight Light Help
426 g
Thickness Thin Help
3.6"

Cons

Report a correction

The Samsung HZ50W vs other recent digicams

Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Announced Old Help
May 2010
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Thickness Thick Help
3.6"
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
16 seconds
Report a correction

The Samsung HZ50W vs other recent super zooms

Zoom Poor zoom Help
26x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
26 mm
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External flash No external flash Help
Less expandable

Appearance

front photo of the Samsung HZ50Wback photo of the Samsung HZ50Wangle photo of the Samsung HZ50W

Discussion

Samsung HZ50W
HZ50W
Samsung

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments