Summary Samsung HZ25W

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 24x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 26 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Samsung WB5000

Samsung HZ25WSamsung HZ25W

Pros

Report a correction

The Samsung HZ25W vs other recent digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Report a correction

The Samsung HZ25W vs other recent super zooms

Size Quite small Help
Prosumer size (116×83×92 mm)
Weight Light Help
428 g
Thickness Thin Help
3.6"

Cons

Report a correction

The Samsung HZ25W vs other recent digicams

Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Announced Old Help
September 2008
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Thickness Thick Help
3.6"
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
16 seconds
Report a correction

The Samsung HZ25W vs other recent super zooms

Zoom Poor zoom Help
24x
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
External flash No external flash Help
Less expandable
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
26 mm
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None

Appearance

front photo of the Samsung HZ25Wback photo of the Samsung HZ25Wangle photo of the Samsung HZ25W

Discussion

Samsung HZ25W
HZ25W
Samsung

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments