Summary Samsung HZ10W

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 10x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Samsung WB500

Samsung HZ10WSamsung HZ10W

gallery

Explore our gallery of 8 sample photos taken by the Samsung HZ10W.

Pros

Report a correction

The Samsung HZ10W vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Zoom Huge zoom Help
10x
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
  2. Sensor shift
Report a correction

The Samsung HZ10W vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (105×61×37 mm)
Weight Light Help
249 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.5"

Cons

Report a correction

The Samsung HZ10W vs other recent compacts

Size Slightly large Help
Compact (105×61×37 mm)
Thickness Thick Help
1.5"
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Weight Heavy Help
249 g
Report a correction

The Samsung HZ10W vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Very poor zoom Help
10x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
8.9 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
January 2009
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
16 seconds
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Samsung HZ10Wback photo of the Samsung HZ10Wangle photo of the Samsung HZ10W

Discussion

Samsung HZ10W
HZ10W
Samsung

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments