Summary Samsung EX1

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 6
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/1.8
Screen resolution
Help 920k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Samsung TL500

Replacement

Samsung has replaced the EX1 with the EX2F .

Placeholder
Samsung EX2F announced July 2012
Movie format Higher resolution movies
Aperture Wider aperture
Sensor type Has a CMOS-family sensor

Compare the new Samsung EX2F vs the EX1

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Samsung EX1.

Videos

Pros

Report a correction

The Samsung EX1 vs other recent pro digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen type OLED Screen Help
Bright and vivid
External flash External flash Help
Better lighting
Size Quite small Help
Compact (114×63×29 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"

Cons

Report a correction

The Samsung EX1 vs other recent pro digicams

Sensor size Very small sensor Help
1/1.7" 7.6x5.7mm
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
Not supported
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
February 2010
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Longest exposure Very short exposures Help
16 seconds
Movie format Low resolution movies Help
480p @ 30fps
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.5 fps
Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
10 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Weight Heavy Help
386 g
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1500 of a second
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

dxomark

DXOMark

Discussion

Placeholder
EX1
Samsung

Report a correction

Showing 8 comments

ZoomBeast (11:33 PM, July 22, 2011)
I'd like to point out, with Smart Range activated, total exposure time is doubled. Its possible to achieve up to 32s exposure!
 
Avatar for E Shah E Shah (3:08 PM, June 12, 2011)
EX1's fast lens is amazing... with a zoom range of 24mm plus the articulated viewer, the great shots and additionally the compact size which perfectly suit me, I do believe the EX1 has won me ever!
 
 
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (0:36 PM, March 15, 2011)
Hi Onigiri,

Samsung's website confirms that the EX1 can focus as close as 1cm.
 
0nigiri (9:58 AM, March 15, 2011)
Is the "Macro capabilities" really 1cm, like the Panasonic LX-5? (got it from here: http://snapsort.com/compare/Panasonic_Lumix_DMC-LX5-vs-Samsung_EX1 at the "Common Strengths") I thought I've read something like 5cm, but I'm not sure.
Would be happy about an answer!
Thanks in advance
 
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (2:45 PM, March 01, 2011)
Thanks for pointing that out Kerry, we've updated weight to say 386g (including battery), and that update will appear on our site later today.
 
Kerryo8o2 (10:14 AM, March 01, 2011)
I thought EX1's weight is 356g??(by samsung official website)
 
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (5:40 PM, September 07, 2010)
You're right, it does, thanks for pointing that out! We've fixed up the specs.
 
camstarter (8:57 PM, September 05, 2010)
I thought Ex1 has flip screen?