Summary Samsung ES55

Prices Price
Camera only
$134
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 15
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 38
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help Unknown
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 35 mm
Movie format
Help 480p
see all specifications

Also known as: Samsung SL102

Samsung ES55Samsung ES55

gallery

Explore our gallery of 24 sample photos taken by the Samsung ES55.

Pros

Report a correction

The Samsung ES55 vs other recent compacts

Size Quite small Help
Super compact (90×59×22 mm)
Weight Light Help
116 g
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$133.60
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
External flash External flash Help
Better lighting

Cons

Report a correction

The Samsung ES55 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash No built-in flash Help
Daylight shooting only
Movie format Low resolution movies Help
480p
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Digital
Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Zoom Below average zoom Help
3x
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
35 mm
Screen size Very small screen Help
2.5"
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2009

Appearance

front photo of the Samsung ES55back photo of the Samsung ES55angle photo of the Samsung ES55

Discussion

Samsung ES55
ES55
Samsung

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments