Summary Samsung CL5

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 3x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.5
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 38 mm
Movie format
Help 480p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Samsung PL10

Samsung CL5Samsung CL5

Pros

Report a correction

The Samsung CL5 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Thickness Thin Help
0.7"
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (93×60×19 mm)
Weight Light Help
141 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Samsung CL5 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
3x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
8.6 MP
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Wide angle Very poor wide angle lens Help
38 mm
Image stabilization No image stabilization Help
Risk of blur
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.5" 5.75x4.31mm
Announced Old Help
February 2009
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Samsung CL5back photo of the Samsung CL5angle photo of the Samsung CL5

Discussion

Samsung CL5
CL5
Samsung

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments