Summary Pentax K2000

Prices Price
Body only
Unknown
Kit
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 3
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 11
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 23.5x15.7mm
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Megapixels
Help 10 MP
Movie format
Help None
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Light sensitivity
Help 3,200 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Pentax K2000 lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Pentax K-m

Pentax K2000Pentax K2000

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Pentax K2000.

Pros

Report a correction

The Pentax K2000 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Size Quite small Help
Prosumer size (123×92×68 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
2.7"
Built-in focus motor Built-in focus motor Help
Autofocuses with more lenses

Cons

Report a correction

The Pentax K2000 vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
513 ISO
Color depth Little color depth Help
22.4 bits
Movie format No movies Help
None
Screen size Very small screen Help
2.7"
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus Manual focus only Help
None
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Viewfinder Uses battery, see less detail Help
Pentamirror
GPS No GPS Help
Missing geo-tagging
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
96%
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Overall image quality Very low overall image quality Help
64.0
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.4 EV
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.5 fps
Live view No live view Help
Preview with viewfinder
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
10 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Lens availability Slightly fewer lenses available Help
113 lenses
Announced Old Help
September 2008
Light sensitivity (boost) Lacks boost light sensitivity Help
None
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Pentax K2000back photo of the Pentax K2000angle photo of the Pentax K2000

Discussion

Pentax K2000
K2000
Pentax

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments