Summary Pentax K-m

Prices Price
Body only
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 10
Specifications Key specs
Sensor size
Help APS-C 23.5x15.7mm
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Help 10 MP
Movie format
Help None
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Light sensitivity
Help 3,200 ISO
see all specifications
Lenses Lenses
Browse Pentax K-m lenses at LensHero

Also known as: Pentax K2000

Pentax K-mPentax K-m


Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Pentax K-m.


Report a correction

The Pentax K-m vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Sensor shift
Built-in focus motor Built-in focus motor Help
Autofocuses with more lenses
Size Really small Help
Prosumer size (123×92×68 mm)
Thickness Thin Help


Report a correction

The Pentax K-m vs other recent entry-level DSLRs

Low light performance Very noisy at high ISO Help
513 ISO
Color depth Less color depth Help
22.4 bits
Movie format No movies Help
Screen size Very small screen Help
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Weather sealed No weather sealing Help
Need to shelter it from weather
Autofocus Manual focus only Help
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
Announced Old Help
September 2008
Viewfinder coverage Below average viewfinder coverage Help
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Overall image quality Low overall image quality Help
Dynamic range Very narrow dynamic range Help
11.4 EV
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.5 fps
Live view No live view Help
Preview with viewfinder
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
10 MP
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Lens availability Slightly fewer lenses available Help
113 lenses
Light sensitivity (boost) Lacks boost light sensitivity Help
Sensor type Sensor type Help
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users




front photo of the Pentax K-mback photo of the Pentax K-mangle photo of the Pentax K-m


Pentax K-m

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

Avatar for Edinne Seif Edinne Seif (1:38 AM, January 04, 2015)
i have learned a lot with this Camera it was my first DSLR I was pleased with it , i took decent photos in multiple trips never let me down now time to upgrade but for sure i ll keep it as back up
Avatar for Brian Beadle Brian Beadle (11:34 PM, February 17, 2012)
I've had this camera for a few years.  It's been a GREAT entry level camera.  I've learned a ton about digital photography through this camera - and it takes decent pictures.  I have been pretty pleased with this camera.