Summary Panasonic DMC-ZS8

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 16x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ18

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS8Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS8

reviewsWhat are people saying about the DMC-ZS8

"Video quality is good, on par with an HD pocket video camera"
reviews.cnet.com | talking about the camera's video-quality
"The color noise that I'm used to seeing from Panasonic's cameras isn't as prevalent in the ZS8's images"
reviews.cnet.com | talking about the camera's iso-noise
"The Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS8 is a basic compact megazoom with very good photo quality and shooting performance for its class, as well as long battery life."
reviews.cnet.com | talking about the camera's overall-performance

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS8.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS8 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS8 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (105×58×33 mm)
Weight Light Help
210 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"
Fastest shutter speed Fast shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS8 vs other recent compacts

Size Slightly large Help
Compact (105×58×33 mm)
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.9 fps
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS8 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Poor zoom Help
16x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2011
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS8back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS8angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS8

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS8
Lumix DMC-ZS8
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments