Summary Panasonic DMC-TZ18

Prices Price
Camera only
$275
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 6
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 16x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS8

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ18Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ18

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ18.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ18 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Zoom Huge zoom Help
16x
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$274.87
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ18 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (105×58×33 mm)
Weight Very light Help
210 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"
Fastest shutter speed Fast shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ18 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.9 fps
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ18 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Very poor zoom Help
16x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2011
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ18back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ18angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ18

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ18
Lumix DMC-TZ18
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments