Summary Panasonic DMC-ZX1

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 8x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZR1

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZX1Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZX1

gallery

Explore our gallery of 8 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZX1.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZX1 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Huge zoom Help
8x
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZX1 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (98×55×26 mm)
Weight Very light Help
158 g
Thickness Thin Help
1"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZX1 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.3 fps
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZX1 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Very poor zoom Help
8x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
July 2009
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZX1back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZX1angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZX1

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZX1
Lumix DMC-ZX1
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

Harpreet singh (7:47 AM, March 13, 2012)
My DMC- ZX1 camera's screen got broken. I wanna replace it. Can any one suggest the best price for the same