Summary Panasonic DMC-ZS7

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 26
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ10

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS7Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS7

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix DMC-ZS7 with the DMC-ZS10.

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS10
Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS10 announced January 2011
High-speed framerate Records high-speed movies
Touch screen Has a touch screen
Sensor type Has a CMOS-family sensor

Compare the new Panasonic DMC-ZS10 vs the DMC-ZS7

reviewsWhat are people saying about the DMC-ZS7

"Fast AF, shutter speeds"
digitalcamerareview.com | talking about the camera's iso-noise
"Very good image quality."
digitalcamerareview.com | talking about the camera's image-quality
"The body is rectangular with gently rounded edges and a subtle ridge along the right front in the area of the shutter button and zoom control to help provide better grip."
digitalcamerareview.com | talking about the camera's feel

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS7.

Videos

Panasonic DMC-ZS7 Outdoor Lighting Test Review
  • Review
  • Pro
  • Preview
  • Ergonomics
Panasonic DMC-ZS7 Overall Review
  • Review
  • Unboxing
  • Amateur
  • Preview
Panasonic DMC-ZS7 Image Effects Sample
  • Sample video
  • Zoom
  • Autofocus
  • Low light

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS7 vs other recent compacts

Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS7 vs other recent travel zooms

GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS7 vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.3
Size Slightly large Help
Compact (103×60×33 mm)
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Announced Old Help
January 2010
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Thickness Thick Help
1.3"
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS7 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Poor zoom Help
12x
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.3 fps
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 30fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS7back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS7angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS7

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS7
Lumix DMC-ZS7
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

Steve Franklin (11:43 PM, March 02, 2011)
I purchased Panasonic DMC-ZS7/TZ10 camera before Christmas 2010. It has turned out to be one of the finest cameras I've owned to date. After a thousand or so photos, inside photos/videos have been very good, but outside photos/videos are stellar. Photos are extremely sharp, brilliant. Approaches mid range DSLR quality. I would highly recommend to anyone looking for a travel camera in the $400. and under price range.
 
Gursewak (5:15 AM, January 16, 2011)
It's undoubtfully a excellent camera. But Nikon S8100 Seems to be the modified version of this look wise. And Geotag feature is appreciable but it is still not so much popular or in demand. It's not the area to compete upon.