Summary Panasonic DMC-ZS5

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ8

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS5Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS5

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix DMC-ZS5 with the DMC-ZS8.

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS8
Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS8 announced January 2011
Wide angle Better wide angle
Screen size Larger screen
Zoom Slightly more zoom

Compare the new Panasonic DMC-ZS8 vs the DMC-ZS5

gallery

Explore our gallery of 10 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS5.

Videos

Panasonic ZS5 Wind Reduction Sample
  • AVCHD
  • 720p HD
  • Autofocus
  • Sample video
Panasonic ZS5 12x Zoom Sample
  • AVCHD
  • High ISO
  • Manual focus
  • Zoom

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS5 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS5 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (103×60×32 mm)
Weight Light Help
214 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS5 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.3 fps
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1300 of a second
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS5 vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
25 mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Zoom Poor zoom Help
12x
Screen size Below average sized screen Help
2.7"
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2010
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS5back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS5angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS5

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS5
Lumix DMC-ZS5
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

Toetrk (6:51 PM, January 01, 2012)
I do love this brand and camera.