Summary Panasonic DMC-ZS3

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ7

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS3Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS3

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS3.

Videos

Panasonic ZS3 MJPEG Sample
  • MJPEG
  • Short film
  • High ISO
  • Manual focus
Panasonic DMC-ZS3 AVCHD Sample
  • AVCHD
  • 720p HD
  • Shallow DOF
  • Manual focus

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS3 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Huge zoom Help
12x
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS3 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (103×60×33 mm)
Weight Light Help
229 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS3 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.3 fps
Weight Heavy Help
229 g
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS3 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Very poor zoom Help
12x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
January 2009
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS3back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS3angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS3

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS3
Lumix DMC-ZS3
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

Lorettatrujillo72 (1:22 AM, March 05, 2011)
I love my Lumix,
Everyone asked me what kind of camera do you have? Takes great zooms for nature pictures. Great stabilization!!! Very happy with it
 
Avatar for anthony1962 anthony1962 (5:23 PM, March 24, 2010)
After reading several good reviews for this cam, i finally bought one and I am very satisfied with my choice. Pros: very good zoom, wide angle lens, fast capture, good battery life, vibrant colors, many scenes to choose from, can save 2 preset scenes in the dial. Cons: default at wide angle lens, trimming or cropping a picture is hard because the zoom is fixed at 2x, 4x, 8x, a bit bulky for the pocket. Overall, I would very much recommend this cam!!