Summary Panasonic DMC-TZ8

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS5

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ8Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ8

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix DMC-TZ8 with the DMC-TZ18.

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ18
Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ18 announced January 2011
Wide angle Better wide angle
Zoom Slightly more zoom
Screen size Larger screen

Compare the new Panasonic DMC-TZ18 vs the DMC-TZ8

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ8.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ8 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ8 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (103×60×32 mm)
Weight Light Help
214 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ8 vs other recent compacts

Size Slightly large Help
Compact (103×60×32 mm)
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1300 of a second
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.3 fps
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ8 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Poor zoom Help
12x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2010
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ8back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ8angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ8

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ8
Lumix DMC-TZ8
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments