Summary Panasonic DMC-TZ7

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS3

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ7Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ7

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ7.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ7 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
25 mm
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Zoom Huge zoom Help
12x
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ7 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (103×60×33 mm)
Weight Very light Help
229 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ7 vs other recent compacts

Size Slightly large Help
Compact (103×60×33 mm)
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Weight Heavy Help
229 g
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.3 fps
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ7 vs other recent travel zooms

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
25 mm
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Zoom Very poor zoom Help
12x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
January 2009
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ7back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ7angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ7

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ7
Lumix DMC-TZ7
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

Diego (6:30 PM, January 28, 2013)
I bought 3 of this and I have a very good pictures but the zoom stuck in all 3 when I went to the beach, sand is not good for this model but the pictures are awesome.