Summary Panasonic DMC-TZ6

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 6
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 848 x 480 @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS1

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ6Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ6

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ6.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ6 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Huge zoom Help
12x
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ6 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (103×60×33 mm)
Weight Light Help
229 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ6 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.5 fps
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Weight Heavy Help
229 g
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ6 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Very poor zoom Help
12x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
8.6 MP
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.5" 5.75x4.31mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2009
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ6back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ6angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ6

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ6
Lumix DMC-TZ6
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments