Summary Panasonic DMC-TZ10

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 26
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 12x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS7

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ10Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ10

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix DMC-TZ10 with the DMC-TZ20.

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ20
Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ20 announced January 2011
High-speed framerate Records high-speed movies
Touch screen Has a touch screen
Sensor type Has a CMOS-family sensor

Compare the new Panasonic DMC-TZ20 vs the DMC-TZ10

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ10.

Videos

Panasonic DMC-TZ10 Outdoor Lighting Review
  • Review
  • Pro
  • Preview
  • Ergonomics
Panasonic DMC-TZ10 Hamburg Bicycle Tour Sample
  • Sample video
  • Zoom
  • Autofocus
  • Low light

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ10 vs other recent compacts

Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ10 vs other recent travel zooms

GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ10 vs other recent compacts

Aperture Slightly narrow aperture Help
f/3.3
Size Slightly large Help
Compact (103×60×33 mm)
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Announced Old Help
January 2010
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Thickness Thick Help
1.3"
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ10 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Poor zoom Help
12x
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.3 fps
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 30fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ10back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ10angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ10

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ10
Lumix DMC-TZ10
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

Pizzajack (7:31 PM, February 17, 2012)
A great camera, the price dropped, because of beeing not a brand new model anymore. HD-Video plus Zoom during filming, in / out. A valuable price for a nice camera. I would buy it again.