Summary Panasonic DMC-FZ40

Prices Price
Camera only
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 33
Specifications Key specs
Help 24x
Screen size
Help 3"
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ45

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ40Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ40


Panasonic has replaced the Lumix DMC-FZ40 with the DMC-FZ48.

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ48
Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ48 announced July 2011
Panorama Can create panoramas in-camera
Movie format Higher resolution movies
Screen resolution Higher resolution screen

Compare the new Panasonic DMC-FZ48 vs the DMC-FZ40

reviewsWhat are people saying about the DMC-FZ40

"It also compiles the Intelligent Resolution technology to perform the optimum signal processing depending on the part of a picture to give a whole image outstandingly natural clearness with fine details." | talking about the camera's image-quality
"The manual control of FZ45 elevates the operability even higher with the incorporation of new jog dial." | talking about the camera's button-layout
"Is effectively compensated by the new POWER O.I.S. to enjoy blur-free photography even using high-powered zoom." | talking about the camera's image-stabilization


Explore our gallery of 47 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ40.


Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ40 720p Sample Zoom and fast autofocus
  • Autofocus
  • Zoom
  • Sample video


Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FZ40 vs other recent digicams

Macro focus Good macro Help
1.0 cm
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Supports RAW Shoots RAW Help
Better editing
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds


Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FZ40 vs other recent digicams

Size Slightly large Help
Prosumer size (120×80×92 mm)
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.8 fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
Light sensitivity (boost) Low boost light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
Weight Heavy Help
499 g
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
Not supported
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Announced Old Help
July 2010
Thickness Thick Help
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FZ40 vs other recent super zooms

Zoom Below average zoom Help
Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
25 mm
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
HDR Lacks in-camera HDR Help
You could do HDR manually
External flash No external flash Help
Less expandable
Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 30fps
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Panorama Lacks in-camera panoramas Help
You could stitch photos in post
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users


front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ40back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ40angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ40


Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ40
Lumix DMC-FZ40

Report a correction

Showing 3 comments

Crisgorosito_em (8:33 PM, August 11, 2011)
I bilieve I bougth a very good camera. I'm begining photografy...
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (5:43 PM, August 02, 2011)
I believe the FZ40 shoots 1.8 fps, see the FZ40 specs page
Glauco Rezende (5:40 PM, August 02, 2011)
I wonder how much shots per second can make the FZ40. While considering the FZ50 a fantastic camera, when it comes to amount of shots per second, it is centuries behind the many cameras of lower expression.