Summary Panasonic DMC-FX70

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 12
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/2.2
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX75

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX70Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX70

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix DMC-FX70 with the DMC-FX77.

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX77
Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX77 announced January 2011
Movie format Higher resolution movies
Screen size Larger screen
Size Slightly smaller

Compare the new Panasonic DMC-FX77 vs the DMC-FX70

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FX70 vs other recent compacts

Aperture Wide aperture Help
f/2.2
Zoom Above average zoom Help
5x
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Wide angle Excellent wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Size Quite small Help
Compact (103×55×23 mm)
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FX70 vs other recent compacts

Movie format HD movies Help
720p @ 30fps
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
1.8 fps
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Announced Old Help
June 2010
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX70back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX70angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX70

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX70
Lumix DMC-FX70
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments