Summary Panasonic DMC-FX580

Prices Price
Camera only
$500
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 8
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 15
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 720p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX550

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX580Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX580

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FX580 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (95×57×22 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Weight Light Help
167 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FX580 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
5x
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.3 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2009
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX580back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX580angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX580

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX580
Lumix DMC-FX580
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments