Summary Panasonic DMC-FX40

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 14
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 5x
Screen size
Help 2.5"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 848 x 480 @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX48

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX40Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX40

gallery

Explore our gallery of 17 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX40.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FX40 vs other recent compacts

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Weight Light Help
150 g
Size Quite small Help
Super compact (95×53×22 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
0.9"
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FX40 vs other recent compacts

Zoom Below average zoom Help
5x
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
2.3 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2009
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX40back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX40angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX40

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FX40
Lumix DMC-FX40
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments