Summary Panasonic DMC-TS3

Prices Price
Camera only
$593
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 10
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 10
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4.6x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT3

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS3Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS3

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix DMC-TS3 with the TS4.

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS4
Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS4 announced January 2012
Size Slightly smaller
Lowest price Cheaper
Thickness Slightly thinner

Compare the new Panasonic TS4 vs the DMC-TS3

reviewsWhat are people saying about the DMC-TS3

"The Lumix TS3 can now shoot video at FULL 1080p at 30fps providing one of the sharpest video recordings available, especially for a small point and shoot."
digitalcamerastop.com | talking about the camera's video-quality
"Very clean and crisp photo quality with a few minor hiccups here and there, but given that it is just about anything proof and comes with GPS, it’s not too shabby of a camera."
digitalcamerastop.com | talking about the camera's overall-performance
"Water proof, shock proof and outdoors proof."
digitalcamerastop.com | talking about the camera's build-quality

gallery

Explore our gallery of 31 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS3.

Videos

Review of the Panasonic DMC TS3 Compact Camera
  • Weather sealed
  • Review

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TS3 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TS3 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Screen size Small screen Help
2.7"
Screen type Screen type Help
LCD
Announced Old Help
January 2011
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1300 of a second
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Lowest price Expensive Help
$593.12

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS3back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS3angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS3

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS3
Lumix DMC-TS3
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 5 comments

archie (2:16 PM, April 16, 2013)
Where could be the possible entry of waterleak in the camera? My camera malfunctioned after using it for the first time..they told me it was because of a waterleak..help..
 
sergio (6:51 PM, November 13, 2011)
Very disappointing ! I expect to make 60 fps clear crystal HD movies superior to my kodak  playsports, but it gives me only a blur and noise HD movie. Forget about it. 
 
Guest (9:59 PM, March 20, 2011)
where can i buy ANY panasonic cameras? i feel like it has to be ordered online only?
 
Guest (8:49 PM, March 15, 2011)
It is now
 
Familytruckter11 (6:44 AM, March 11, 2011)
I leave for BVI on March 25th......I am DYING to know the release date on this camera.......