Summary Panasonic DMC-FT3

Prices Price
Camera only
$392
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 10
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 10
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 4.6x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS3

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT3Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT3

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix DMC-FT3 with the FT4.

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT4
Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT4 announced January 2012
Size Slightly smaller
Thickness Slightly thinner
Lowest price Slightly cheaper

Compare the new Panasonic FT4 vs the DMC-FT3

gallery

Explore our gallery of 4 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT3.

Videos

Shockproof and Waterproof Panasonic FT3
  • Weather sealed
  • Preview
  • Promo
  • Review

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FT3 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FT3 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Screen size Small screen Help
2.7"
Screen type Screen type Help
LCD
Announced Old Help
January 2011
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1300 of a second
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Lowest price Expensive Help
$392.42

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT3back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT3angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT3

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT3
Lumix DMC-FT3
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 3 comments

George (10:31 PM, August 28, 2011)
how about the pentax optio wg1?
 
Macrospan (6:41 AM, August 22, 2011)
I don't think this is a fair comment about this camera, condensation on lenses due to moisture in the air, Thailand is a very very humid place, if you take a camera from an air con room and take a pic outside, you'll get a foggy pics, for water proof camera, try not to load the battery or memory card in a humid enviroment or can try to dry out the moisture by silica gel and then try not to open it again until you have taken all the pics for the day.
You just have to know the limit of your equipment and ways to get around the shortcoming.
I have a FT1, I didn't like it much before, but the more I use it, the more I like it, it lost it 2months ago on a trip to China, try to replace it, check around what's available, I think the FT3 is up at the top of my list, any one has any better recommendation ?
 
Omer Gunay (0:32 PM, June 07, 2011)
IF YOU DONT WANT YOUR SPECIAL VACATION PHOTOS BECOME DISASTEROUS, DO NOT BUY THIS CAMERA!!!!!!!!!!!
I boughed thıs camera for takin photos at my Thailand vacation. At first everything was great, until the first time that ı took it with me in to the water. Something crazy happened that ı couldnt even imagine!!!!! LENS COVERED WITH FOG FROM INSIDE.... AFTER EVERY USE INSIDE THE WATER AND BEFORE OFCOURSE, I OPENED THE BATTERY DOOR AND WAIT UNDER THE SUN TO MAKE THE FOG EVAPORATE!!!!! LOOSE MANY GOOD PICTURES AND TIME BECAUSE OF THIS CAMERA. AND IM NOT THE ONLY ONE THAT HAS THAT PROBLEM. THERE ARE MANY PEOPLE THERE THAT BOUGHED THIS CAMERA FOR THE SAME REASONS AND HAVE  THE SAME PROBLEMS AS ME!!!!!