Summary Panasonic ZS20

Prices Price
Camera only
$498
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 2
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 20x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ30

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS20Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS20

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix ZS20 with the ZS30.

Panasonic Lumix ZS30
Panasonic Lumix ZS30 announced January 2013
Screen resolution Significantly higher resolution screen
Light sensitivity Better maximum light sensitivity
Battery life Longer battery life

Compare the new Panasonic ZS30 vs the ZS20

gallery

Explore our gallery of 32 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS20.

Videos

New LUMIX DMC-ZS20 Brief Introduction Video
  • AVCHD
  • 720p HD
  • Sample video
Panasonic's Lumix ZS20 REVIEW
  • Image quality
  • Amateur
  • Review

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS20 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS20 vs other recent travel zooms

GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"
Size Really small Help
Compact (105×59×28 mm)
Weight Light Help
206 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS20 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
23
Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS20 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Below average zoom Help
20x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.5" 6.08x4.56mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.6 MP
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
260 shots
Announced Old Help
January 2012
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS20back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS20angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS20

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS20
Lumix ZS20
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments