Summary Panasonic ZS15

Prices Price
Camera only
$100
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 16x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ25

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS15Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS15

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix ZS15 with the ZS25.

Panasonic Lumix ZS25
Panasonic Lumix ZS25 announced January 2013
Zoom More zoom
Size Smaller
Thickness Thinner

Compare the new Panasonic ZS25 vs the ZS15

gallery

Explore our gallery of 7 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS15.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS15 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS15 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (105×58×33 mm)
Weight Light Help
208 g
Fastest shutter speed Fast shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"
Lowest price Very inexpensive Help
$99.99

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS15 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
23
Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS15 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Below average zoom Help
16x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
January 2012
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS15back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS15angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS15

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS15
Lumix ZS15
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

Avatar for videoismylife videoismylife (2:15 PM, March 13, 2012)
I've had one for a few days now. Image quality is a large step up from the other two cameras I tried; Panasonic's noise reduction strategy leads to some graininess at high ISO; much better than the smearing of fine detail or big globs of color that I saw with the other cameras. Panasonic's been making pocket super-zooms longer than anyone else, and it shows - image stabilization is significantly more effective than Fuji or Nikon's, and the lens is sharp to the corners. The camera's easy to use, interface with switches is a bit dated but it's also tried-and-true. I almost gave up on finding a reasonable pocket zoom, but I'm keeping this one.