Summary Panasonic TZ30

Prices Price
Camera only
$768
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 2
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 20x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS20

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ30Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ30

gallery

Explore our gallery of 49 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ30.

Videos

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ30 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ30 vs other recent travel zooms

GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"
Size Really small Help
Compact (105×59×28 mm)
Weight Light Help
206 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ30 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Lowest price Expensive Help
$768.31
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
23
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ30 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Below average zoom Help
20x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.5" 6.08x4.56mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.6 MP
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
260 shots
Announced Old Help
January 2012
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ30back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ30angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ30

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ30
Lumix TZ30
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 3 comments

Photo Girl (0:53 PM, February 19, 2013)
Time-lapse option? Is it available for this model? Thx guys! ;)
 
Avatar for Mahdi Al-omran Mahdi Al-omran (1:05 PM, May 30, 2012)
I got it and the best thing they improve night sensor . now it takes good "not great" photos in the night unlike the old model  
 
Anaasef2020 (0:09 PM, April 19, 2012)
The best Camera