Summary Panasonic TZ25

Prices Price
Camera only
$253
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 16x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS15

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ25Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ25

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix TZ25 with the TZ35.

Panasonic Lumix TZ35
Panasonic Lumix TZ35 announced January 2013
Zoom More zoom
Size Smaller
Thickness Thinner

Compare the new Panasonic TZ35 vs the TZ25

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ25.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ25 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ25 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (105×58×33 mm)
Weight Light Help
208 g
Fastest shutter speed Fast shutter speed Help
1/4000 of a second
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"
Lowest price Very inexpensive Help
$253.47

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ25 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
23
Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ25 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Below average zoom Help
16x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
January 2012
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ25back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ25angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ25

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ25
Lumix TZ25
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 4 comments

S911 (6:56 AM, February 08, 2012)
Thanks yer you are right there. i must have confused it it the tz20. i have been done a lot of research and your website is the best out there thanks for making it so easy and simple to compare cameras. 
 
Avatar for Snapsort Snapsort (3:05 PM, February 07, 2012)
You are right about the max exposure time (we will fix that up), but 
Panasonic website says 1/4000: http://snpsrt.com/wQmfU7 

Thanks for letting us know.
 
S911 (0:11 PM, February 07, 2012)
 And the max exposures time is 15s not 60s
 
S911 (11:57 AM, February 07, 2012)
The Panasonic website says that the shutter speed is 1/2000 NOT 1/4000. Is this right?