Summary Panasonic TS4

Prices Price
Camera only
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 10
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 10
Specifications Key specs
Help 4.6x
Screen size
Help 2.7"
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 230k dots
Wide angle
Help 28 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FT4

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS4Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS4


Panasonic has replaced the Lumix TS4 with the TS5.

Panasonic Lumix TS5
Panasonic Lumix TS5 announced January 2013
Screen size Significantly larger screen
Sensor type Has a CMOS-family sensor
Continuous shooting Shoots significantly faster

Compare the new Panasonic TS5 vs the TS4


Explore our gallery of 3 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS4.


Report a correction

The Panasonic TS4 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Size Quite small Help
Compact (103×64×27 mm)
Focus points Many focus points Help
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel


Report a correction

The Panasonic TS4 vs other recent waterproof cameras

Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
28 mm
Screen size Small screen Help
Light sensitivity Poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Sensor type Sensor type Help
Lowest price Expensive Help
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Low resolution screen Help
230k dots
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.7 fps
Screen type Screen type Help
Announced Old Help
January 2012
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/1300 of a second


front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS4back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS4angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS4


Panasonic Lumix DMC-TS4
Lumix TS4

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

tt (2:52 PM, March 14, 2012)
Correction:  Sensor size is 1/2.33" not 1/2.5"