Summary Panasonic ZS40

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 30x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 920k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ60

Panasonic Lumix ZS40Panasonic Lumix ZS40

Videos

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS40 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel
Battery life Above average battery life Help
300 shots
Zoom Great zoom Help
30x
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS40 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (111×64×34 mm)
Weight Light Help
240 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS40 vs other recent compacts

Size Slightly large Help
Compact (111×64×34 mm)
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Announced Old Help
January 2014
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS40 vs other recent travel zooms

Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
4 seconds
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix ZS40back photo of the Panasonic Lumix ZS40angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix ZS40

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix ZS40
Lumix ZS40
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

Avatar for Jerome Levine Jerome Levine (9:17 PM, May 31, 2014)
I can't believe you do not mention this camera has an electronic view finder (EVF) which in itself distinguishes it from other leading cameras in this category-gross oversight