Summary Panasonic ZS30

Prices Price
Camera only
$210
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 13
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 26
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 20x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 920k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix TZ40

Panasonic Lumix ZS30

Replacement

Panasonic has replaced the Lumix ZS30 with the ZS40, ZS35 and TZ55.

Panasonic Lumix ZS40
Panasonic Lumix ZS40 announced January 2014
Zoom Significantly more zoom
Viewfinder Has a viewfinder

Compare the new Panasonic ZS40 vs the ZS30

Panasonic Lumix ZS35
Panasonic Lumix ZS35 announced January 2014
Screen flips out Has a flip-out screen
Lowest price Cheaper

Compare the new Panasonic ZS35 vs the ZS30

Panasonic Lumix TZ55
Panasonic Lumix TZ55 announced January 2014
Screen flips out Has a flip-out screen
Lowest price Slightly cheaper

Compare the new Panasonic TZ55 vs the ZS30

gallery

Explore our gallery of 8 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix ZS30.

Videos

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS30 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Continuous shooting Rapid fire Help
10 fps
Focus points Many focus points Help
23
Screen resolution High resolution screen Help
920k dots
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Sensor type CMOS Sensor Help
Better in low light
Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS30 vs other recent travel zooms

GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
220 fps
Weight Light Help
198 g
Size Quite small Help
Compact (105×59×28 mm)
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS30 vs other recent compacts

Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS30 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Below average zoom Help
20x
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 60fps
Announced Old Help
January 2013
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix ZS30angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix ZS30

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix ZS30
Lumix ZS30
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

Avatar for Vinicius Botelho Souza Vinicius Botelho Souza (5:08 PM, June 02, 2014)
This camera can be controlled via hardware?
 
Avatar for informme informme (3:09 PM, April 27, 2013)
This is an excellent camera but PANASONIC should be criticized for not having replacement batteries available. Shoot 300 pics (max) and then charge in camera for a few hours. Not good!