Summary Panasonic ZS25

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 20x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix TZ35

Panasonic Lumix ZS25Panasonic Lumix ZS25

gallery

Explore our gallery of 6 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix ZS25.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS25 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Zoom Huge zoom Help
20x
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Longest exposure Long exposures Help
30 seconds
Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS25 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (105×59×28 mm)
Weight Very light Help
193 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS25 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Report a correction

The Panasonic ZS25 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Very poor zoom Help
20x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Battery life Shorter battery life Help
260 shots
Announced Old Help
January 2013
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix ZS25back photo of the Panasonic Lumix ZS25angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix ZS25

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix ZS25
Lumix ZS25
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

Avatar for waterlooalex waterlooalex (1:34 PM, October 07, 2013)
Thanks, we've fixed that up
 
anonymous (5:34 AM, October 06, 2013)
There are some errors regarding the specs of this camera. It's wide-angle is 24mm and the telephoto end is 480mm, and the screen resolution is 460k.