Summary Panasonic TZ55

Prices Price
Camera only
$330
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 1
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 20x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix ZS35

Panasonic Lumix TZ55

gallery

Explore our gallery of 15 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix TZ55.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ55 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Screen flips out Flip-out screen Help
Great for movies
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ55 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (111×64×34 mm)
Weight Light Help
240 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$330.38

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ55 vs other recent compacts

Size Slightly large Help
Compact (111×64×34 mm)
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
21
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Weight Heavy Help
240 g
Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ55 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Below average zoom Help
20x
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.6 MP
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.5" 6.08x4.56mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
January 2014
Longest exposure Very short exposures Help
4 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix TZ55angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix TZ55

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix TZ55
Lumix TZ55
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments