Summary Panasonic TZ40

Prices Price
Camera only
$335
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 2
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 20x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 920k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix ZS30

Panasonic Lumix TZ40

gallery

Explore our gallery of 49 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix TZ40.

Videos

Panasonic Lumix TZ40 (ZS30) Review and Sample Images and Video
  • Image quality
  • Review
panasonic dmc tz40 slow motion
  • 1080p Full HD
  • Sample video

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ40 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Touch screen Touch screen Help
Fewer buttons
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Battery life Above average battery life Help
300 shots
Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ40 vs other recent travel zooms

GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel
Thickness Thin Help
1.1"
Lowest price Very inexpensive Help
$334.98
Size Really small Help
Compact (105×59×28 mm)
Weight Light Help
198 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ40 vs other recent compacts

Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
23
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Report a correction

The Panasonic TZ40 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Below average zoom Help
20x
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2013
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
15 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix TZ40angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix TZ40

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix TZ40
Lumix TZ40
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

mary McMorrow (6:04 AM, November 05, 2013)
Is RAW important in small cameras--what does TZ40 actually lose without it?