Summary Panasonic DMC-ZS50

Prices Price
Camera only
$279
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 30x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ70

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS50Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS50

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS50 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Battery life Above average battery life Help
300 shots
Zoom Great zoom Help
30x
Screen resolution High resolution screen Help
1,040k dots
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS50 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (111×65×34 mm)
Weight Light Help
243 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$279.00

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS50 vs other recent compacts

Size Slightly large Help
Compact (111×65×34 mm)
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS50 vs other recent travel zooms

Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Longest exposure Very short exposures Help
4 seconds
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Announced Old Help
January 2015
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS50back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS50angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS50

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS50
Lumix DMC-ZS50
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 1 comments

Joseph Kim (0:59 PM, September 26, 2015)
The letters and symbols of control dial erased away...Can not read the dial.
Poor picture quality... much less than the previouse DMC-ZS20.
The Push/Press on-off switch, accidentaly opens during in-casing...ZS20's slide on-off switch is much better and positive.