Summary Panasonic DMC-ZS45

Prices Price
Camera only
$330
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 1
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 20x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ57

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS45Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS45

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS45 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Screen flips out Flip-out screen Help
Great for movies
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$329.99
Zoom Huge zoom Help
20x
Screen resolution High resolution screen Help
1,040k dots
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Battery life Incredible battery life Help
350 shots
Popularity Very popular Help
Among snapsort users
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS45 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Quite small Help
Compact (108×60×32 mm)
Weight Light Help
249 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.3"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS45 vs other recent compacts

Size Slightly large Help
Compact (108×60×32 mm)
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Weight Heavy Help
249 g
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-ZS45 vs other recent travel zooms

Zoom Very poor zoom Help
20x
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
January 2015
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
4 seconds
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.6 MP
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.5" 6.08x4.56mm
Viewfinder Can only preview photos on the screen Help
None
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS45back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS45angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS45

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS45
Lumix DMC-ZS45
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments