Summary Panasonic DMC-TZ70

Prices Price
Camera only
$388
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 2
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 8
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 30x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 1,040k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 60fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-ZS50

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ70Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ70

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ70 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Screen size Above average sized screen Help
3"
Battery life Above average battery life Help
300 shots
Zoom Great zoom Help
30x
Screen resolution High resolution screen Help
1,040k dots
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ70 vs other recent travel zooms

Thickness Thin Help
1.3"
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$388.08
Weight Light Help
243 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ70 vs other recent compacts

Size Slightly large Help
Compact (111×65×34 mm)
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
23
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
10 fps
Weight Heavy Help
243 g
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ70 vs other recent travel zooms

Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Announced Old Help
January 2015
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Longest exposure Very short exposures Help
4 seconds

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ70back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ70angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ70

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ70
Lumix DMC-TZ70
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments