Summary Panasonic DMC-TZ60

Prices Price
Camera only
$2,192
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 6
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 7
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 30x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/3.3
Screen resolution
Help 920k dots
Wide angle
Help 24 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 50fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix ZS40

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ60Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ60

gallery

Explore our gallery of 19 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ60.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ60 vs other recent compacts

Wide angle Great wide angle lens Help
24 mm
GPS Built-in GPS Help
Great for travel
Battery life Above average battery life Help
300 shots
Zoom Great zoom Help
30x
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ60 vs other recent travel zooms

Size Really small Help
Compact (111×64×34 mm)
Weight Very light Help
214 g
Thickness Thin Help
1.4"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ60 vs other recent compacts

Size Quite large Help
Compact (111×64×34 mm)
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
Announced Old Help
February 2014
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
6,400 ISO
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.13x4.6mm
Lowest price Very expensive Help
$2,192.19
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-TZ60 vs other recent travel zooms

Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
4 seconds
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ60back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ60angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ60

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-TZ60
Lumix DMC-TZ60
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 5 comments

Avatar for Laurent Laurent (8:38 AM, June 22, 2015)
no selfie screen
 
guest (5:22 AM, February 17, 2015)
This one is lighter.
 
Avatar for Terry S Terry S (0:38 AM, November 27, 2014)
No weighting given to viewfinder
 
tom c (7:36 PM, March 26, 2014)
No external flash.
 
tom c (7:33 PM, March 26, 2014)
Same as zs 40-why different scores?