Summary Panasonic DMC-FZ70

Prices Price
Camera only
$399
Score Snapsort rank
Within its price range
#n/a of 0
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 5
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 60x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 20 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix FZ72

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ70Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ70

gallery

Explore our gallery of 50 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ70.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FZ70 vs other recent digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Wide angle Excellent wide angle lens Help
20 mm
Battery life Incredible battery life Help
400 shots
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Zoom Above average zoom Help
60x
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
External flash External flash Help
Better lighting
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FZ70 vs other recent super zooms

Size Quite small Help
Large (130×97×118 mm)
Lowest price Inexpensive Help
$399.00
Weight Light Help
606 g

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FZ70 vs other recent digicams

Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
Autofocus contrast detection autofocus Help
slower focusing
Sensor size Slightly smaller than average sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.17x4.55mm
Thickness Thick Help
4.6"
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Size Slightly large Help
Large (130×97×118 mm)
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.7 MP
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
23
Announced Old Help
July 2013
Weight Heavy Help
606 g
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FZ70 vs other recent super zooms

Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
3,200 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Longest exposure Short exposures Help
8 seconds
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
9 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic

dxomark

DXOMark

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ70back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ70angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ70

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ70
Lumix DMC-FZ70
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 2 comments

Avatar for Neo Clifford Malapane Neo Clifford Malapane (4:25 AM, May 24, 2016)
i wonder if this will be better than the nikon l840 which I had. It broke 2 times, i had to take my money back and wait for something better. The Nikon service in South Africa is very bad. They took in my 1st camera for 31 days without saying a word to me and whenever I call they would tell me the supervisor went home at 9am. So no more Nikon for me. Any body who has had the Nikon L840 plus this Panasonic FZ70/72 plus bring some light to us without looking at the specs, just the consumer use feeling. I took excellent pics with the L840, so I need to know if I can top them up with the FZ70/72 Raw feature. Thanks
 
Avatar for MacPhotoChick MacPhotoChick (3:35 AM, December 30, 2014)
the fixed screen is almost a deal breaker for me. There are certain times when I grab my bridge camera, and getting low angle shots of my dogs with my FZ100 used to be easy when I had the screen to judge the shot, but when Panasonic decided to switch to a fixed format, I thought that I'd get used to it, turns out that I used it more often than I thought,,,