Summary Panasonic DMC-FZ48

Prices Price
Camera only
Unknown
Score Snapsort rank
Among similar cameras
#n/a of 4
Specifications Key specs
Zoom
Help 24x
Screen size
Help 3"
Aperture
Help f/2.8
Screen resolution
Help 460k dots
Wide angle
Help 25 mm
Movie format
Help 1080p @ 30fps
see all specifications

Also known as: Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ47

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ48Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ48

gallery

Explore our gallery of 19 sample photos taken by the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ48.

Pros

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FZ48 vs other recent digicams

Built-in flash Built-in flash Help
Usually standard
Battery life Incredible battery life Help
400 shots
Longest exposure Very long exposures Help
60 seconds
Image stabilization Image stabilization Help
  1. Lens
Viewfinder Doesn't use battery, see more detail Help
Digital
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FZ48 vs other recent super zooms

Size Quite small Help
Prosumer size (120×80×92 mm)
Weight Light Help
498 g
Thickness Thin Help
3.6"

Cons

Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FZ48 vs other recent digicams

Movie format Full HD Help
1080p @ 30fps
High-speed framerate High speed movies Help
Not supported
Supports 24p No 24p movies Help
Missing that film look
Focus points Fewer focus points Help
23
Announced Old Help
July 2011
Fastest shutter speed Slow shutter speed Help
1/2000 of a second
Size Slightly large Help
Prosumer size (120×80×92 mm)
Continuous shooting Slow continuous shooting Help
3.7 fps
Touch screen No touch screen Help
More buttons
Sensor type Sensor type Help
CCD
Thickness Thick Help
3.6"
Popularity Not so popular Help
Among snapsort users
Report a correction

The Panasonic DMC-FZ48 vs other recent super zooms

Zoom Below average zoom Help
24x
Screen resolution Very low resolution screen Help
460k dots
True resolution Lower true resolution Help
9.8 MP
External mic jack Lacks an external mic jack Help
Limited to the in-camera mic
External flash No external flash Help
Less expandable
Wide angle Poor wide angle lens Help
25 mm
Light sensitivity Very poor maximum light sensitivity Help
1,600 ISO
Screen flips out Fixed screen Help
Less flexible
Sensor size Small sensor Help
1/2.3" 6.16x4.62mm

Appearance

front photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ48back photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ48angle photo of the Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ48

Discussion

Panasonic Lumix DMC-FZ48
Lumix DMC-FZ48
Panasonic

Report a correction

Showing 0 comments